Text Size:

Current Size: 100%

Page Style:

Current Style: Standard

Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement

In accordance with Victorian Government policy and legislation, we protect the privacy of personal information we hold, and use it only for the purposes intended.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. Please read the Disclaimer for more information about the agencies who manage the regional disability respite websites.

What information is collected and how is it used?

This site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

If you choose to contact us for the purposes of making a query or feedback, we will use the contact information provided by you to respond to your query or feedback.

Respite Victoria is a portal to the eight regional disability respite websites. If you choose to fill in the form on the Contact Us page, your query or feedback will be directed to your local region for response. The contact information you provide will be used to make a response to your query or feedback.

Security of information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, we cannot ensure that data transmitted over the Internet is totally secure. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except if required or permitted by law.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies allow us to customise a website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Links to Other Sites

This website provides links to third party websites. We accept no responsibility for the content of a website beyond our control. Before disclosing your information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website, including any relevant privacy policy.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

© Respite Victoria 2014 Site designed and hosted by Infoxchange Australia 

This site is managed by Alfred Health Carer Services.